Close

The America at Home Study Concept Home, built by Garman. Open Now!

Click here for more info!

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Garman Homes uses and protects any user information received by Garman Homes on this website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through this website and not through any other sources.

Garman Homes is committed to ensuring that user’s privacy is protected. All information provided to Garman homes by users will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how Garman Homes collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Website.

By using this Website or providing Personal Information to us in other ways, you agree that you have read and agree to the Terms of this Privacy Policy.

What non-personal data does Garman Homes collect from the people that visit this Website?

Network Information

Whenever you access this Website via personal computer or mobile device such as an iPad or smart phone (“Computer”), technical information of a non-personal nature is automatically exchanged between your Computer and the server where the Website is hosted. In the course of this exchange, the following information may be collected and logged by the server:

Garman Homes uses the anonymous user information gathered in this manner for internal purposes only, primarily in order to track the number and origin of visitors to the Website, to monitor visitor usage of the Website, and to help Garman Homes determine how the Website may be improved in order to better serve our visitors.

What personal information does Garman Homes collect from the people that visit this Website?

When contacting or registering on this Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. 

When does Garman Homes collect information?

Garman Homes collects information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on this Website. 

How does Garman Homes use your information?

Garman Homes may use the information collected from you when you register, respond to marketing communication, surf this Website in the following ways:

How does Garman Homes protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

Does Garman Homes use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables this Website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help Garman Homes understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables Garman Homes to provide you with improved products and services. Garman Homes also uses cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction with the goal of offering better site experiences and tools in the future. 

You can choose to have your Computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

Garman Homes does not sell or trade your Personally Identifiable Information.

How does this site handle Do Not Track signals?

TVC honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

aWhen it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Garman Homes does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices Garman Homes will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

Garman Homes will notify you via email

Garman Homes will notify the users via in-site notification

Garman Homes also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Garman Homes collects your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, Garman Homes agrees to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email Garman Homes at: sayhello@garmanhomes.com

Contacting Garman Homes

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact Garman Homes using the information below.

Garman Homes
2051 Renaissance Park Place
Suite 200
Cary, NC 27513
United States
sayhello@garmanhomes.com
800-560-1160

What Our
Homebuyers are
Saying

I would highly recommend Garman Homes to anyone interested in purchasing a new home. My wife and I were first-time home buyers and everyone at Garman was super helpful and accommodating throughout the process. Trent was a tremendous resource and was always so helpful and provided prompt responses, even after we closed. The home is quality and very well-built with high quality features. Richard also facilitated a seamless 1-year walk-through and coordinated the subsequent repairs. The communication with everyone from Garman is always excellent and we've been very pleased from Day 1!

Adam Carrera & Kristin Smith

salesperson

If You Have Questions, We Have Your Answers

Our Team can get you started on Your Dream Home Today!

SEND MESSAGE